Welcome to Keen Software House Forums! Log in or Sign up to interact with the KSH community.
  1. Hello Guest!
    Welcome to the Bug Report forum, please make sure you search for your problem before posting here. If you post a duplicate (that you post the same issue while other people have already done that before) you will be given a warning point which can eventually lead into account limitations !

    Here you can find a guide on how to post a good bug report thread.
    Space Engineers version [Extra] --- Medieval Engineers version
  2. You are currently browsing our forum as a guest. Create your own forum account to access all forum functionality.

Anyone with black screen update look here!

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by opethbtbam, Nov 17, 2016.

  1. DaemosDaen

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    32
    This is probably an issue with the steam overlay, unless SE uses the windows scaling settings. (why would you do something like that?) Has anyone tried turning it off?
     
  2. R-TEAM

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Seriously ... it is nice this can be fixed in this way ....
    But we are now back in Win95 days ?
    Before you start an game you musst set the desktop resolution to VGA and 16bit .......

    First the game needs set the Audio drivers to 44.1Khz .......
    Then now it needs an Desktop scaling of 100% ...

    You know .. we are in 2016 ....
    I have an 4k Screen ....
    100% is IMPOSSIBLE ...
    And sorry - DONT BLAME Win for all...
    i have nearly 80 Games.... Older Dx9 .. newer Dx10 and Dx11 ..and brand new Dx12 Games .. (and a couple where run under OpenGL...)
    NO ONE make problems with my actual scaling (and with the Audio at another as 44.1Khz ..) ...
    So it is ONLY SE Fault !

    Hope this get fixed in the next years ....
     
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  3. G-Grauger

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm experiencing a similar bug with 'audio' and the black screen. The game refuses to properly launch when I have the Volume Mixer for windows open. The Volume Mixer refuses to open when SE is open. I hope this helps to determine the cause.
     
  4. paradineai

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    250
    Trophy Points:
    82
    I am having an isue close to this but not quite as bad.
    My issue is that the area around my thrusters is showing a black/white squares.
    It is almost like I am missing some image/graphics files but they are all there.
    --- Automerge ---
    this is a link to a screenshot of the black/white bug I am having.
    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=830574989
    --- Automerge ---
    My issue started after most recent update. I had to "verify game cache" 2x (1st to get to update, 2nd to get to load). It found the "CommandLine.dll" was bad (1st time) then had to "reacquire" 96 files (2nd time). Hope this helps you to find the bugs. (no errors in logs so didn't upload them)
     
  5. tuxOr

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Actually, this is a known issue with Supreme Commander as well. We are talking about a seriously old bug to stumble upon.
    I installed it again when it turned beta and at a 4k screen, 100% scaling it still turns black for a fraction of a second now and then before coming back to game.
    I'd call that a temporary workaround, or considering past experience, permanent workaround. Curious however to see, what I think it is, a DX9 bug in a DX11 game?
     
  6. R-TEAM

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    47
    I cant comment on SupremeCommander - but SupremeCommander ForgedAlliance runs smoth and flawless ....
    (besides an bug with the mouse pointer - it dont show up on 150% scaling .. but 149% scaling it work ....)

    And i would even not blame old DX9 Titles for problems on an 4K display ...
    But an Titel in development in 2017 (Now :p ) should realy dont need to change desktop values like Audio settings or any display settings to run properly ...

    Regards
     
  7. I23I7 Tester Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,515
    Trophy Points:
    132
    Hello

    We are sorry that with the limited amount of manpower during the holidays we were unable to supply a fix that would cater to higher end machines having issues with screen scaling. We apologize for the inconvenience.

    Thank you for your understanding.
     
  8. paradineai

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    250
    Trophy Points:
    82
    Ok, for my issue I have noticed that when I load a world or build a new thruster or light they appear to emit light correctly for the first minute or so then they do the black/white square that blocks my view of everything no matter if it is between me and thruster or on other side of the thruster.

    edit: thrusters and lights both not just thrusters
     
  9. Derek Kramer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1

    This works for me. I didn't have a .cfg file on my game. My screen was black, but with sound and the buttons would work when I opened my game. I thank you so much for helping me. SOOOO much.
     
  10. shirley

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having the same issue with the audio and all black screen , I have an nvidia gtx960m if I change my program setting for SE to integrated the game works, it prompts me saying I have a better graphics card and to change the setting but the second I do its back to the all black screen with music. I have tried everything from scaling down to 100% changing my resolution, deleting .cfg file everything. Only way I can play the game is with integrated graphics setting. Anyway to fix this ? thanks
     
  11. shirley

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having the same issue with the audio and all black screen , I have an nvidia gtx960m if I change my program setting for SE to integrated the game works, it prompts me saying I have a better graphics card and to change the setting but the second I do its back to the all black screen with music. I have tried everything from scaling down to 100% changing my resolution, deleting .cfg file, turning off overlay everything. Only way I can play the game is with integrated graphics setting. Anyway to fix this ? thanks
     
  12. DrVagax Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    801
    Trophy Points:
    437
    Thread merged
     
  13. GrandMaster503

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The problem I am having is a little more strange. I will show you using some screens i took of it in action.
    First, when I am far away from a grid, by far i mean 100 is meters from the nearest hull plate: http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=906870403

    Next is when i move in closer: http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=906870428

    No crashes result but it does make the gam unplayablle as it may as well be a black screen, since that is all you seen when facing a physical object upclose. it kicks in next to any ship, or modified voxel. However, as you can see, the skybox itself is unaffected.
     
    • Like Like x 1